Privacy Statement

Basics

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons using the services of KVMK Business GmbH (hereinafter referred to as KVMK). We inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and strive to comply strictly with the legal requirements for the processing of your personal data (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 (DSGVO), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal information will be processed on this basis.

Responsible for the data processing is KVMK, Leibnizgasse 15, 1100 Vienna.

Our Privacy Coordinator is Volkan Akin (office@damak.at, +43 1 236 0 222).

By using our services and obtaining consent in the sense of this statement, you certify that you have reached the age of 14 and are able to give your consent, or that your guardian or administrator already has effective consent.

Information according to Art. 13 DSGVO

Your personal data, that is in particular

– Your master data (name, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone number),

– the details of payment and payments, in particular debit cards, credit cards and bank cards;

– special categories of data such as health data (allergies, special meals),

are needed for our services. Therefore, we store, process and, where necessary, send this data to third parties – including service providers in third countries as processors for travel bookings, software and agency services.

We do not use profiling and automated decisions.

The duration of the storage depends on the duration of our business relationship and furthermore on the statutory retention requirements applicable to us. We emphasize that in the case of a regular cooperation for our best possible customer service, we endeavor to know your customer wishes that have already been conveyed to us so well that we can satisfy you continuously and permanently.

Our Websites

By calling our website, your access data are automatically collected and stored. These access data may include, in particular, the page accessed, the files viewed, the date and time of the call, the user’s IP address, data of the calling computer, in particular the browser and the operating system, as well as the data volume and the message of the successful call. These access data are used by us for internal statistical purposes to ensure the security of our offer and to optimize the offer. If an unlawful act is suspected, the access data will be evaluated to secure evidence.

By entering your personal data in one of our contact forms, you consent to the transmission and storage and processing by us for the duration of this specific request. This is especially true for your requests via contact form, chat and emails you send us. We need this data to process your request and in these cases also store your IP address for purposes of securing evidence. The storage takes place as long as this is necessary for the care of any supplementary or subsequently asked questions by you or us.

Via our site damak.at no other data is requested and stored, which we do not include in the inpatient distribution. The same provisions apply to storage and deletion.

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent, our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you, our legitimate interests and legal obligations of all kinds and § 96 TKG.

Newsletter

You are free to subscribe to our newsletter. In every newsletter you receive, you will find all the information you need to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For more information about our newsletters, please contact us at office@damak.at . We’re here to help.

The content of our website has been carefully prepared and checked several times, but we assume no liability for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided. Claims for damages for the use or non-use of the information or for the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded. All offers are non-binding. We reserve the right to change, amend or delete the offer or parts thereof without prior notice or to cease publication of the website temporarily or permanently.

The content and programming of our website are protected by copyright and ancillary copyright. Any duplication – also in extracts – and public reproduction, especially the copying of texts, graphics and photos, is prohibited without our prior written consent.

Transmission to third parties / obligations of processors

Your personal information may be provided by us

– within the group taking into account the permitted uses,

– to a processor (for example, our electronic newsletter advertisements) who have committed ourselves to comply with applicable privacy standards, or

– to third parties who are required to provide the services you require,

transmitted. If compliance with European data protection standards is not possible – for example because standard contractual clauses, adequacy decisions or certifications are not guaranteed in the specific case – we will inform you in good time and also obtain the necessary consents from you. For more information, please contact us at office@damak.at

Cookies und Tracking Dienste

Wir verwenden Cookies, das sind kleine Textelemente, die zum Speichern von Informationen in Webbrowsern verwendet werden. Cookies werden bei Ihrem nächsten Besuch unseres Webauftritts erkannt und tragen erheblich dazu bei, Ladevorgänge zu beschleunigen und die Nutzung unserer Angebote komfortabel für Sie zu machen. Ihre von Cookies erkannten und gespeicherten Informationen dienen Ihrer Wiederkennung, aber auch der Analyse Ihres Nutzerverhaltens. Sie werden auf dem Server des jeweiligen Anbieters, der sich als Auftragsverarbeiter uns gegenüber zur Einhaltung der geltenden Datenschutz-Standards verpflichtet hat, gespeichert.

Nachdem Sie unseren Webauftritt besucht haben, bleiben Cookies auf Ihrem Endgerät gespeichert, sofern Sie dies nicht von vornherein verweigern oder Sie Cookies nicht aktiv löschen. Das aktive Deaktivieren von Cookies kann die Funktionalität unserer Webauftritte für Sie beeinträchtigen. Sie können die Speicherung der Cookies auch durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser- Software verhindern. Wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen unserer Website werden nutzen können. Sie können darüber hinaus die Weiterleitung der durch das Cookie erzeugten und auf Ihre Nutzung der Website bezogenen Daten (inkl. Ihrer IP-Adresse) an Google sowie die Verarbeitung dieser Daten durch Google verhindern, indem Sie das auf der Website google.com verfügbare Browser-Plugin herunterladen und installieren. Das Plug-In ist jedoch nur für bestimmte Browser-Programme verfügbar.

Wir verwenden auf unserer Website auch Inhalte Dritter, um unseren Internet-Auftritt möglichst informativ und komfortabel für Sie zu gestalten. Dazu gehören zB Google-Maps, RSS-Feeds oder Youtube. Diese Dritt-Anbieter erhalten aus technischen Gründen Ihre IP-Adresse. Auf die Verwendung dieser Daten durch den Dritt-Anbieter haben wir keinen Einfluss. Wir verweisen diesbezüglich auf die Datenschutzerklärungen der jeweiligen Anbieter.

Google Analytics

Google’s website uses the “Google Analytics” service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyze users’ website usage. The service uses “cookies” – text files stored on your device. The information collected through the cookies is usually sent to and stored on a Google server in the USAnalytics

On this website accesses the IP anonymization. The IP address of the users is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This reduction eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. Under the terms of the agreement, which website operators have entered into with Google Inc., they use the information collected to compile an evaluation of website activity and website activity, and provide Internet-related services.

You have the option of preventing the cookie from being stored on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will access all features of this website without restrictions

Learn more about data usage by Google Inc: https://support.google.com/analytics / answer / 6004245? hl = en

Use of social media plugins

This website uses Facebook Social Plugins, which is operated by Facebook Inc. (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). Recognizable are the incorporations on the Facebook logo or on the terms “Like”, “Like”, “Share” in the colors Facebook (blue and white). For all Facebook plug-ins, see the following link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/</a >

The plugin creates a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers. The website operator has no influence whatsoever on the nature and extent of the data transmitted by the plugin to the Facebook Inc. servers. You can find information here: https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084
The plugin informs Facebook Inc. that users have visited this website. There is the possibility that your IP address will be saved. If you are logged into your Facebook account while visiting this website, the information will be linked to it.

If you use the functions of the plugin – for example by sharing or “liking” a post – the corresponding information will also be transmitted to Facebook Inc.

Do you want to prevent the Facebook. Inc. associates this information with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting this website.

Furthermore, this website uses the “+1” button of Google Plus. It is operated by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). If you visit a page that contains the “+1” button, a direct connection is created between your browser and the Google servers. The website operator therefore has no influence whatsoever on the nature and extent of the data transmitted by the plugin to the servers of Google Inc. Click on the “+1” button while logged in to Google+, share the contents of the page on your public profile.

Personal data will not be collected by Google Inc. until you click the button. Even with logged in Google users, among other things, the IP address is stored. If you would like to prevent Google Inc. from storing this data and linking it to your account, please log out before visiting this website.

Learn about the “+1” button here: https://developers.google.com/+/web/ buttons-policy code.

urthermore, this website uses Twitter-Schlatflächen. These are operated by Twitter Inc. (795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA). If you visit a page that contains such a button, a direct connection is created between your browser and the Twitter servers. The website operator therefore has no influence whatsoever on the nature and extent of the data transmitted by the plugin to the server Twitter Inc.

According to the Twitter Inc. only your IP address is collected and stored.
For information about how personal information is handled by Twitter Inc., please see: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en < / a>

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the Instagram online service operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Instagram”). The plugins are marked with an Instagram logo, for example in the form of an “Instagram camera”. For an overview of the Instagram plugins and their look, see: http://blog.instagram.com/ post / 36222022872 / introducing-instagram-badges.

When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to Instagram’s servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Instagram directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Instagram receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have an Instagram profile or are currently not logged in to Instagram. This information (including your IP address) is sent from your browser directly to an Instagram server in the US and stored there.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Instagram as well as your rights in this respect and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the privacy policy of Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/.

Contact

You can request information about your personal data stored by us free of charge at any time. As a data subject, you also have the right to revoke, provide information, delete, rectify, limit and transfer your personal data, insofar as there is no legal obligation to keep records on our part.

For more information about your rights as a victim, please contact us at office@damak.at or +43 1 236 0 222. We are here to help. For complaints, the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, is the supervisory authority.

Rights of the user:information, correction and deletion

As a user, you, at the request of you, receive free information about which personal data has been stored about you. If your request does not conflict with a legal duty to retain data (eg data retention), you are entitled to correct incorrect data and to block or delete your personal data.

Miscellaneous

We have implemented organizational and technical safeguards that we continually evaluate and adapt as necessary to protect your personal information that we store and process.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The new version is valid from provision on our website. The current version of the privacy policy is available on the website at any time.